Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Communication Skills Laboratory
  • Data Structures Laboratory
  • Electrical Circuits Laboratory
  • Engineering Practice Laboratory
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits
  • Mathematical Transform Techniques
  • Digital System Design
  • Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes
  • Electrical Technology
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits Laboratory
  • Electrical Technology Laboratory
  • Simulation Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Electronic Circuit Analysis
  • Analog Communications
  • Control Systems
  • Pulse and Digital Circuits
  • Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines
  • Audit Course
  • Electronic Circuit and Pulse Circuits Laboratory
  • Digital System Design Laboratory
  • Analog Communications Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Integrated Circuits Applications
  • Digital Communications
  • Antenna and Wave Propagation
  • Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective – I / MOOC I
  • Computer Organization
  • Digital Communications Laboratory
  • Integrated Circuits Applications Laboratory
  • Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
  • Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory
  • Instrumentation Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Microwave Engineering
  • Embedded Systems
  • VLSI Design
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • Microwave Engineering Laboratory
  • Embedded System Laboratory
  • VLSI Design Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Computer Networks
  • Optical Communication
  • Professional Elective – IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Semiconductor Technology Group- II: Signal, Image and Speech Processing
  • Nanomaterials and Technology
  • Sensors and Actuators
  • Automotive and Optical Sensors
  • Device Modeling
  • Biomedical Instrumentation
  • Silicon on Insulator and Advanced MOSFET based Structures
  • Advanced MOS Devices
  • Power Semiconductor Devices
  • Digital Signal Processors and Architecture
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Pattern Recognition
  • Advanced Digital Signal Processing
  • Video Processing
  • Adaptive Signal Processing
  • Speech Processing
  • Remote Sensing and Radar Signal Processing
Group- III: Micro Electronics and Integrated Circuit Design Group- IV: Wireless and Telecommunications
  • Field Programmable Gate Array& Complex Programmable Logic Devices
  • VLSI Signal Processing
  • Design for Testability
  • Digital IC Applications using VHDL
  • Computer Aided Design for VLSI
  • Low Power Very Large Scale Integration
  • Analog IC Design
  • System Verilog
  • Multi Input and Multi Output Wireless Communication
  • Cellular and Mobile Communications
  • Optical Fiber Communication
  • Data Communications
  • Satellite Communication
  • Telecommunication Switching Theory and Applications
  • Broadcast Wireless Technologies
  • Wireless Communicationsand Networks 
Group- V: Networking and Coding Group- VI: Embedded Systems and Robotics
  • Voice Over Internet Protocol
  • Multimedia and Signal Coding
  • Wireless Sensor Networks and Architechture
  • Mobile Adhoc Network
  • Cognitive Radio
  • Cipher Systems
  • Radio Network Planning and Optimization
  • Neural Networks and Fuzzy logic
  • Microcontroller programming
  • Advanced RISC Machine Architecture
  • Embedded C
  • Real Time Operating System
  • Embedded Networking
  • Advanced Processors and Control Systems
  • Advanced Embedded System Design
  • Robotic Control Systems
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • Micro Electro - Mechanical Systems
  • Disaster Management
  • Geo Spatial Techniques
  • Operating System
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Embedded Systems
  • Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Robotics
  • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Database Management System
  • Information Security
  • Modeling and Simulation
  • Energy from Waste
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Research Methodologies
  • Composite Materials
  • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses Advanced Computing Laboratory
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Total Quality Management
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Legal Sciences
  • Clinical Psychology
  • English for Special Purposes
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Any Foreign Language
  • Design History
  • Script Language Laboratory
  • eCAD Laboratory
  • Internet of Things Laboratory
  • Image Processing Laboratory
  • ARM Cortex M3 Programming
  • PSoC Microcontroller Programming
Value Added Courses  
  • LabVIEW System Design
  • Xilinx/ FPGA based system development
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA Laboratory
  • High Frequency Simulation Structure
  • Proteus Virtual System Modeling
  • Radio Frequency & Microwave Engineer certification
  • Advanced RISC Machine Engineer Certification