Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Database Management System
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory
  • Database Management System Laboratory
  • Digital Logic Design Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Operating System
  • Software Engineering
  • Theory of Computation
  • Computer Networks
  • Audit Course
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA Laboratory
  • Operating System Laboratory
  • Software Engineering Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Web Technologies
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Compiler Design
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective - I / MOOC I
  • Web Technologies Laboratory
  • Case Tools Laboratory
  • Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing
  • Linux Internals
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing Laboratory
  • Linux Internals Laboratory
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Cloud Computing
  • Software Testing Methodology
  • Big Data and Business Analytics
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • Cloud Application Development Laboratory
  • Software Testing Methodology Laboratory
  • Big Data and Business Analytics Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Information Security
  • Machine Learning
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Programming, Architecture and Operating System Design Group- II: Security and Network Programming
  • ACS501 : C# & .NET framework
  • ACS502 : Advanced Java Programming
  • ACS503 : Advanced Computer Architecture
  • AIT501 Advanced Operating System
  • AIT502 : Parallel Programming Using CUDA
  • ACS504 Program Optimization for Multi-core Architechtures
  • ACS505 : Database Security
  • ACS506 : Cyber Security
  • ACS507 : Network Programming and Management
  • ACS508 : Software Defined Networks
  • ACS509 : High Speed Networks
  • ACS510 : Internet of Things(IoT)
Group- III: Multimedia, Databases Group- IV: Software Engineering
  • ACS511 : Image Processing
  • AIT503 : Pattern Recognition
  • AIT504 : User Interface Design
  • AIT505 : Advanced Databases
  • AIT506 : Parallel Computing
  • AIT507 : Distributed Databases
  • AIT508 : Software Development Methodology
  • AIT509 : Software Quality Management
  • AIT510 : Software Architecture and Design Patterns
  • AIT511 : Software Engineering And Estimation
  • AIT512 : Software Process and Project Management
  • AIT513 : Component Based Software Engineering
Group- V: Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Modeling Group- VI: Cloud and Advanced Computing
  • ACS512 : Artificial Intelligence
  • ACS513 : Soft Computing
  • ACS514 : Elements of Neural Computation
  • ACS515 : Computational Intelligence
  • ACS516 : Intelligent System Design
  • ACS517 : Natural Language Processing
  • ACS518 : Cloud Infrastructure and Services
  • ACS519 : Wireless and Mobile Computing
  • ACS520 : High Performance Computing
  • AIT514 : E-commerce
  • AIT515 : Web Services
  • AIT516 : Green Computing
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • AME551 : Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • ACE551 : Disaster Management
  • ACE552 : Geo Spatial Techniques
  • ACS007 : Operating System*
  • ACS003 : Object Oriented Programming through JAVA*
  • AEC016 : Embedded Systems
  • AEC551 : Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • AME552 : Introduction to Automobile Engineering
  • AME553 : Introduction to Robotics
  • AME551 : Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • AEC552 : Digital Image Processing
  • AHS012 : Optimization Techniques*
  • ACS005 : Data Base Management System*
  • ACS013 : Information Security*
  • AHS551 : Modeling and Simulation
  • AEE551 : Energy From Waste
  • AAE552 : Finite Element Analysis
  • AHS552 : Research Methodologies
  • AME554 : Basic Refrigration and Air-Conditioning
  • AAE552 : Launch Vehicles and Controls
Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Information Technology Department Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Information Technology Department
Audit Courses  
  • AHS601 : Intellectual Property Rights
  • AHS602 Total Quality Management
  • AHS603 : Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • AHS604 : Legal Sciences
  • AHS605 : Clinical Psychology
  • AHS606 : English for Special Purposes
  • AHS607 : Entrepreneurship
  • AHS608 : Any Foreign Language
  • AHS609 : Design History
  • AHS017 : Gender Sensitivity