Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Computational Mathematics Laboratory
  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Computer Programming Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Practice
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Thermodynamics
  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Metallurgy and Material Science
  • Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Metallurgy and Mechanics of Solids Laboratory
  • Machine Drawing through CAD Laboratory
  • Electrical and Electronics Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Mathematical Transforms Techniques
  • Production Technology
  • Applied Thermodynamics
  • Mechanics of Fluids and Hydraulic Machines
  • Kinematics of Machinery
  • Audit Course
  • Computational Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
  • Production Technology Laboratory
  • Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Machine Tools and Metrology
  • Dynamics of Machinery
  • Design of Machine Members
  • Thermal Engineering
  • Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective – I / MOOC I
  • Thermal Engineering Laboratory
  • Machine Tools and Metrology laboratory
  • Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Finite Element Methods
  • Machine Design
  • Heat Transfer
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Theory of Machines Laboratory
  • Heat Transfer Laboratory
  • Fluid , Thermal Modeling and simulation Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Refrigeration and Air conditioning
  • Computer Aided Design/Computer Aided Manufacturing
  • Instrumentation and Control Systems
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Computer Aided Design and Production Drawing Practice Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Numerical Control Laboratory
  • Instrumentation and Control Systems Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Operations Research
  • Professional Elective – IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Thermal Engineering Group- II: Manufacturing, CNC And Management
  • Heating Ventilation and Air-Conditioning System
  • Gas Dynamics
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Renewable Energy Sources
  • Power Plant Engineering
  • Introduction of Aerodynamics
  • Jet Propulsion
  • Wind Tunnel Testing Technique
  • Unconventional Machining Processes
  • Lean Manufacturing
  • Computer Numerical Control Technology
  • Operating System Concept
  • Additive Manufacturing Techniques
  • Computer Graphics
  • Advanced Welding Processes
  • Precision Engineering
Group- III: Material and Management Group- IV: Machine Design
  • Plant Layout and Material handling
  • Management and Information Systems
  • Nanotechnology
  • Tool Design
  • Composites, Fabrication and Machining
  • Metal Forming
  • Engineering Material
  • Production Planning and Control
  • Design of Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems
  • Design for Manufacturing
  • Design and Analysis of Composite Structures
  • Advanced Strength of Material
  • Welding Analysis
  • Heat Treatment
  • Vehicle Dynamics
  • Mechanical Vibrations
Group- V: Testing and Instrumentation Group- VI: Automation and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Solar Energy Systems
  • Computer Aided Engineering
  • Non-Destructive Testing
  • Stress Analysis
  • Mechanical Measurements
  • Experimental Methods
  • Surface Engineering
  • Tribology
  • Testing, Inspection, Control and Control
  • Mechatronics
  • Automation in Manufacturing
  • Engineering Optimization
  • Mechanical Metallurgy
  • Design Fabrication and Machining of Composites
  • Maintenance and Safety Engineering
  • Flexible Manufacturing System
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • Micro Electro - Mechanical Systems
  • Disaster Management
  • Geo Spatial Techniques
  • Operating System
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Embeded Systems
  • Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Robotics
  • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Database Management System
  • Information Security
  • Modeling and Simulation
  • Energy from Waste
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Research Methodologies
  • Composite Materials
  • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses Advanced Computing Laboratory
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Total Quality Management
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Legal Sciences
  • Clinical Psychology
  • English for Special Purposes
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Any Foreign Language
  • Design History
  • Structural Analysis through Hyper works
  • Solid Modeling Computer Aided Design Laboratory
  • MSC Nastran
  • Multi body Dynamics Simulations Laboratory through Adams
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
  • Embedded Systems Laboratory

 

Value Added Courses  
  • CNC Part Programming
  • Dassault Certification
  • Tool Design
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Oracle JAVA Certification
  • Oracle Certified Database Expert
  • Microsoft Certified Solutions