Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Computational Mathematics Laboratory
  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Computer Programming Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Practice
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Strength of Materials - I
  • Surveying
  • Engineering Geology
  • Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Surveying Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Drafting of Buildings
  • Engineering Geology Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Building Materials Construction and Planning
  • Mathematical Transforms Techniques
  • Strength of Materials - II
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Geotechnical Engineering
  • Audit Course
  • Strength of Materials Laboratory
  • Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory
  • Advanced Surveying Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Structural Analysis
  • Reinforced Concrete Structures Design and Drawing
  • Concrete Technology
  • Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery
  • Business Economics and Financial Management
  • Professional Elective – I / MOOC I
  • Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Laboratory
  • Concrete Technology Laboratory
  • Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Design of Steel Structures and Drawing
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Water Resources Engineering
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • Advanced Material Testing Laboratory
  • Transportation Materials Laboratory
  • Building Information Modeling Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Advanced Structural Analysis and Design
  • Estimation and Costing
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • Environmental Engineering Laboratory
  • Advanced Structural Design Laboratory
  • Project Planning and Development Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Foundation Engineering
  • Industrial Management and Psychology
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Structural Engineering Group- II: Geotechnical Engineering
  • Post Tensioning and Pre-engineered Structures
  • Finite Element Proceedures
  • Elements of Structural Dynamics
  • Elements of Earthquake Engineering
  • Design of Pre stressed Concrete Structures
  • Advanced Structural Design
  • Rehabilitation and Retrofitting of Structures
  • Design of Bridge Structures
  • Advanced Soil Mechanics
  • Rock Mechanics
  • Ground Improvement Techniques
  • Earth and Rock-fill Dams
  • Geosynthetics and Reinforced Soil Structures
  • Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
  • Geo-Environmental Engineering
  • Theories in Soil Structure Interaction
Group- III: Fluid Mechanics and Water Resources Engineering Group- IV: Transportation Engineering
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Advanced Water Resources Engineering
  • Design and Drawing of Irrigation Structures
  • Water Resources Planning and Management
  • Advanced Ground Water Hydrology
  • Soft Computing in Water Resources
  • Stochastic and Simulation Hydrology
  • Impact of Climate Change in Water Resources Systems
  • Principles of Traffic Engineering
  • Pavement Design
  • Urban Transportation and Planning
  • Pavement Materials
  • Highway Project Management
  • Highway Construction Methods
  • Airways, Railways and Waterways
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems
Group- V: Environmental Engineering Group- VI: Remote Sensing and GIS
  • Environmental Impact Assessment and Management
  • Industrial Waste Water Treatment
  • Air Pollution and Control
  • Green Buildings and Energy Conservations
  • Solid Waste Management
  • Construction Demolition Waste Management and Recycling
  • Biomedical and Hazardous Waste Management
  • Renewable Energy Technologies
  • Geographical Information Systems
  • Introduction to Geospatial Technologies
  • Disaster Management and Mitigation
  • Geodesy
  • Application of Remote Sensing in GIS
  • Cartography
  • Introduction to Photogrammetry
  • Land use and Land Cover Mapping
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • Micro Electro - Mechanical Systems
  • Disaster Management
  • Geospatial Techniques
  • Operating System
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Embedded Systems
  • Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Robotics
  • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Database Management System
  • Information Security
  • Modeling and Simulation
    • Energy from Waste
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Research Methodologies
  • Composite Materials
  • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses Advanced Computing Laboratory
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Total Quality Management
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Legal Sciences
  • Clinical Psychology
  • English for Special Purposes
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Any Foreign Language
  • Design History
  • MATLAB Programming for Numerical Computations
  • Structural Designs Using Excel VBA Programming
  • Static and Dynamic Structural Analysis with ANSYS
  • Geotechnical Software Laboratory (GEOSTUDIO, SAFE)
  • Transportation Software Laboratory
  • Arc – GIS Laboratory
Value Added Courses  
  • Bridge Course to Construction – Trikona Conskills Certified
  • Certification Course in Construction Project Management
  • ITEDI Certification Course in Structural Design
  • ISMB Advance Certificate in Civil Engineering
  • MXRoads – Vissim – Plaxis Certification Course
  • SAFE – GEOSTUDIO Certification Course
  • PIFCE Certification Courses for Primavera, SAP, Revit.