Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Computational Mathematics Laboratory
  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Computer Programming Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Practice
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Mathematical Transform Techniques
  • Introduction to Aerospace Engineering
  • Theory of Aircraft Structures
  • Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics
  • Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Strength of Materials Laboratory
  • Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics Laboratory
  • Electrical and Electronics Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Complex Analysis and Probability Distribution
  • Thermodynamics
  • Low Speed Aerodynamics
  • Aircraft Materials and Production
  • Analysis of Aircraft Structures
  • Audit Course
  • Aerodynamics Laboratory
  • Aerospace Structures Laboratory
  • Aircraft Materials and Production Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Aircraft Propulsion
  • High Speed Aerodynamics
  • Aerospace Finite Element Methods
  • Aircraft Systems and Controls
  • Aircraft Performance
  • Professional Elective - I / MOOC I
  • Aircraft Systems Laboratory
  • Flight Controls Laboratory
  • Technical writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Space Propulsion
  • Computational Aerodynamics
  • Aircraft Stability and Control
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Aerospace Propulsion Laboratory
  • Aerospace Composite Structures Laboratory
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Aerospace Structural Dynamics
  • Space Mechanics
  • Flight Vehicle Design
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Computational Structural Analysis Laboratory
  • Flight Vehicle Design Laboratory
  • Computational Aerodynamics Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase – I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Flights Controls Theory
  • Aviation Management
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Aerospace Structural Engineering Group- II: Aerodynamics / Fluid Flows
  • Aircraft Smart Structures
  • Advanced Solid Mechanics
  • Experimental Stress Analysis
  • Structural Health Monitoring
  • Fatigue and Facture
  • Design and Analysis of Composite Structures
  • Aeroelasticity
  • Unmanned Air Vehicles
  • Ground Vehicle Aerodynamics
  • Advanced Computational Aerodynamics
  • Turbulent Flows
  • Wind Engineering
  • Experimental Aerodynamics
  • Hypersonic Aerodynamics
  • Missile Aerodynamics
  • Helicopter Aerodynamics
Group- III: Aerospace Propulsion Systems Group- IV: Aerospace Design and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Theory of Combustion
  • Turbo Machinery
  • Heat Transfer in Propulsion Systems
  • Cryogenics
  • Aero Engine Design
  • Rocket and Missiles
  • High Temperature Gas Dynamics
  • Low Gravity Fluid Dynamics
  • Un-conventional Manufacturing Process
  • Non Destructive Testing
  • CAD / CIM
  • Industrial Aerodynamics
  • Composites Fabrication and Machining
  • Mechanism and Machine Design
  • Renewable Energy Sources
  • Production Design and Development
Group- V: Aviations Group- VI: Flight Dynamics and Control
  • Avionics and Instrumentation
  • Air Transportation System
  • Airport Planning and Management
  • Airworthiness and Certifications
  • Flight Scheduling and Operations
  • Lean Management
  • Airport Operations
  • Air Traffic Control
  • Computational Flight Mechanics
  • Spacecraft Attitude and Control
  • Guidance and Control of Aircraft
  • Flight Simulation
  • Orbital Mechanics
  • Space Dynamics
  • Atmospheric Re-entry Vehicle
  • Applied Optimal Control
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • Micro Electro - Mechanical Systems
  • Disaster Management
  • Geo Spatial Techniques
  • Operating System
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Embedded Systems
  • Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Robotics
  • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Data Base Management System
  • Information Security
  • Modeling and Simulation
  • Energy From Waste
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Research Methodologies
  • Composite Materials
  • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses Advanced Computing Laboratory
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Total Quality Management
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Legal Sciences
  • Clinical Psychology
  • English for Special Purposes
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Any Foreign Language
  • Design History
  • Computational Analysis in ANSYS
  • Computational Analysis in Nastran
  • Computational Methods in HyperMesh
  • Computational Analysis in ABAQUS
  • Computational Numerical Programming
  • Computational Analysis in Patran
  • Finite Element Modeling Laboratory through LS DYNA
Value Added Courses  
  • Advanced Computer Aided Design Certification
  • Computer Aided Three dimensional Interactive Application
  • Pro Engineering Certification
  • SOLID WORKS Certification
  • Unigraphics
  • COMSOL Certification
  • Aircraft Maintenance Certification
  • 3D - Printing Technology