Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Communication Skills Laboratory
  • Data Structures Laboratory
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
  • Engineering Practice Laboratory
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • Gender Sensitivity
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA Laboratory
  • Digital Logic Design Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Database Management Systems
  • Web Technologies
  • Theory of Computation
  • Computer Networks
  • Operating Systems
  • Audit Course
  • Database Management Systems Laboratory
  • Web Technologies Laboratory
  • Operating Systems Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Software Engineering
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing
  • Compiler Design
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective - I / MOOC I
  • Software Engineering Laboratory
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing Laboratory
  • Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Linux Programming
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective – I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • Object Oriented Analysis Design Laboratory
  • Linux Programming Laboratory
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Cloud Application Development
  • Software Testing Methodology
  • Big Data and Business Analytics
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective – II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • Cloud Application Development Laboratory
  • Software Testing Methodology Laboratory
  • Big Data and Business Analytics Laboratory
  • Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • Information Security
  • Machine Learning
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • Comprehensive Examination
  • Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Programming, Architecture and Operating System Design Group- II: Security and Network Programming
  • C# & .NET framework
  • Advanced Java Programming
  • Advanced Computer Architecture
  • UNIX Internals
  • Advanced Operating System
  • Parallel Programming Using CUDA
  • Program Optimization for Multi-core Architectures
  • Embedded Computer Systems
  • Database Security
  • Cyber Security
  • Network Programming and Management
  • Software Defined Networks
  • High Speed Networks
  • Internet of Things(IoT)
  • Sensor Networks
  • Storage Area Networks
Group- III: Databases and Multimedia Group- IV: Software Engineering
  • Image Processing
  • Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems
  • Pattern Recognition
  • User Interface Design
  • Advanced Databases
  • Parallel Computing
  • Enterprise Wide Information Systems
  • Distributed Databases
  • Software Development Methodology
  • Software Quality Management
  • Service Oriented Architecture
  • Software Architecture and Design Patterns
  • Software Engineering And Estimation
  • Software Re-engineering
  • Software Process and Project Management
  • Component Based Software Engineering
Group- V: Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Modeling Group- VI: Cloud and Advanced Computing
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Soft Computing
  • Elements of Neural Computation
  • Computational Intelligence
  • Introduction to Computational Learning Theory
  • Fault Tolerant Systems
  • Intelligent System Design
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Cloud Infrastructure and Services
  • Wireless and Mobile Computing
  • Grid Computing
  • High Performance Computing
  • Component Based Technology
  • E-commerce
  • Web Services
  • Green Computing
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems
  • Disaster Management
  • Geo Spatial Techniques
  • Operating System
  • Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • Embedded Systems
  • Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Robotics
  • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Optimization Techniques
  • Database Management Systems
  • Information Security
  • Modeling and Simulation
  • Renewable Energy Sources
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Research Methodologies
  • Composite Materials
  • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses Advanced Computing Laboratory
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Total Quality Management
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Legal Sciences
  • Clinical Psychology
  • English for Special Purposes
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Any Foreign Language
  • Design History
  • Android Application Development Laboratory
  • PERL Programming Laboratory
  • Python Application Programming Laboratory
  • Google App Scripting Laboratory
  • Computer Animation Laboratory
  • High Performance Computing Laboratory
Value Added Courses  
  • Oracle Database Professional Certification
  • Oracle Certified Associate(OCA)- Oracle Database Administrator Certification 
  • CISCO Certified Network Associate
  • Oracle JAVA Certification
  • Microsoft Certified .NET Profession
  • IBM Bluemix Certification
  • Microsoft Certified Professional Certification